Timetable for the 488 - Banbury - Hook Norton - Chipping Norton Bus Route
Search Geopunk

Timetable for 488 - Banbury - Hook Norton - Chipping Norton Bus Route

Bus Service Operated by Thames Transit Ltd

Timetable Starts 22 May 2018.

bus timetable 488 Banbury - Hook Norton - Chipping Norton

Map Showing the Routes of the 488 Banbury - Hook Norton - Chipping Norton Bus.

Bus Timetable for the Banbury - Hook Norton - Chipping Norton Service

Uses data from the Traveline National Dataset - licensed under the Open Government License.

On touch devices swipe left to scroll along timetables or use scroll bars

timetable scroll
Bus Station - Cornish Road
Service operates from 12/06/2018 until 14/12/2018
Service operates Monday to Saturday
Inbound, Monday to Friday
  488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1
Chipping Norton, Cornish Road, S-bound 14:05 13:00 17:05 18:05 19:05   06:45 07:25   09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 16:05
Chipping Norton, Hannis Road, adj 14:05 13:00 17:05 18:05 19:05   06:45 07:25   09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 16:05
Chipping Norton, Hailey Crescent, o/s 1 14:06 13:01 17:06 18:06 19:06   06:46 07:26   09:01 10:01 11:01 12:01 16:06
Chipping Norton, Walterbush Road, NE-bound 14:07 13:02 17:07 18:07 19:07   06:47 07:27   09:02 10:02 11:02 12:02 16:07
Chipping Norton, Town Hall, opp 14:10 13:05 17:10 18:10 19:10   06:50 07:30   09:05 10:05 11:05 12:05 16:10
Chipping Norton, Spring Street, adj 14:11 13:06 17:11 18:11 19:11   06:51 07:31   09:06 10:06 11:06 12:06 16:11
Chipping Norton, Park Road, opp 14:12 13:07 17:12 18:12 19:12   06:52 07:32   09:07 10:07 11:07 12:07 16:12
Over Norton, Old Post Office, o/s 14:15 13:10 17:15 18:15 19:15   06:55 07:35   09:10 10:10 11:10 12:10 16:15
Over Norton, Over Norton Turn, adj 14:16 13:11 17:16 18:16 19:16   06:56 07:36   09:11 10:11 11:11 12:11 16:16
Great Rollright, The Green, opp 14:19 13:14 17:19 18:19 19:19   06:59 07:39   09:14 10:14 11:14 12:14 16:19
Hook Norton, The Pear Tree Inn, o/s 14:27 13:22 17:27 18:27 19:27   07:07 07:47   09:22 10:22 11:22 12:22 16:27
Hook Norton, Church, o/s 14:28 13:23 17:28 18:28 19:28   07:08 07:48   09:23 10:23 11:23 12:23 16:28
Hook Norton, The Green, opp 14:28 13:23 17:28 18:28 19:28   07:08 07:48   09:23 10:23 11:23 12:23 16:28
Hook Norton, Austins Way, opp 14:28 13:23 17:28 18:28 19:28   07:09 07:49   09:23 10:24 11:23 12:23 16:28
Wigginton (Oxon), The White Swan Inn, o/s             07:15       10:30      
South Newington, The Duck on the Pond, o/s             07:23       10:38      
Milcombe, New Road Stores, opp             07:26       10:41      
Milcombe, Milcombe Hall, Entrance             07:26       10:41      
Bloxham, Queens Street, opp                     10:45      
Bloxham, Quarry Close, adj                     10:46      
Bloxham, Courtington Lane, opp                     10:47      
Bloxham, The Avenue, opp                     10:47      
Bloxham, Little Bridge Road, opp                     10:47      
Milcombe, The Green, adj 14:34 13:29 17:34 18:34 19:34     07:56   09:29   11:29 12:29 16:34
Milcombe, Village Hall, opp 14:35 13:30 17:35 18:35 19:35     07:57   09:30   11:30 12:30 16:35
Milcombe, New Road Stores, o/s 14:36 13:31 17:36 18:36 19:36 06:31   07:58   09:31   11:31 12:31 16:36
Bloxham, Kings Road, adj 14:41 13:36 17:41 18:41 19:41 06:36 07:31 08:04   09:36   11:36 12:36 16:41
Bloxham, Church, opp 14:42 13:37 17:42 18:42 19:42 06:37 07:32 08:05 08:47 09:37   11:37 12:37 16:42
Bloxham, High Street, N-bound 14:42 13:37 17:42 18:42 19:42 06:37 07:32 08:05 08:47 09:37   11:37 12:37 16:42
Bloxham, Strawberry Terrace, opp 14:43 13:38 17:43 18:43 19:43 06:38 07:33 08:06 08:48 09:38 10:48 11:38 12:38 16:43
Bloxham, Chipperfield Park Road, opp 14:43 13:38 17:43 18:43 19:43 06:38 07:33 08:06 08:48 09:38 10:48 11:38 12:38 16:43
Easington (Banbury), Lansdown Close, opp 14:47 13:42 17:47 18:47 19:47 06:42 07:37 08:10 08:52 09:42 10:52 11:42 12:42 16:47
Easington (Banbury), Wykham Gardens, adj 14:47 13:42 17:47 18:47 19:47 06:42 07:37 08:11 08:52 09:42 10:52 11:42 12:42 16:47
Poets Corner/Banbury, Queensway, adj 14:48 13:43 17:48 18:48 19:48 06:43 07:38 08:12 08:53 09:43 10:53 11:43 12:43 16:48
Calthorpe (Banbury), Harriers Ground School, opp 14:48 13:43 17:48 18:48 19:48 06:43 07:38 08:13 08:53 09:43 10:53 11:43 12:43 16:48
Banbury, Dashwood Road, opp 14:50 13:45 17:50 18:50 19:50 06:45 07:40 08:16 08:55 09:45 10:55 11:45 12:45 16:50
Banbury Town Centre, High Street, NE-bound 14:52 13:47 17:52 18:52 19:52 06:47 07:42 08:20 08:57 09:47 10:57 11:47 12:47 16:52
Banbury Town Centre, George Street, E-bound 14:53 13:48 17:53 18:53 19:53 06:48 07:43 08:22 08:58 09:48 10:58 11:48 12:48 16:53
Banbury Town Centre, Bus Station, arrivals 14:55 13:50 17:55 18:55 19:55 06:50 07:45 08:25 09:00 09:50 11:00 11:50 12:50 16:55
1
  • Journey does not run August Bank Holiday
Inbound, Saturday
  488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1
Chipping Norton, Cornish Road, S-bound 16:05 15:05 19:05 07:10   10:00 12:00 17:05 09:00 11:00 13:00 14:05 18:05
Chipping Norton, Hannis Road, adj 16:05 15:05 19:05 07:10   10:00 12:00 17:05 09:00 11:00 13:00 14:05 18:05
Chipping Norton, Hailey Crescent, o/s 1 16:06 15:06 19:06 07:11   10:01 12:01 17:06 09:01 11:01 13:01 14:06 18:06
Chipping Norton, Walterbush Road, NE-bound 16:07 15:07 19:07 07:12   10:02 12:02 17:07 09:02 11:02 13:02 14:07 18:07
Chipping Norton, Town Hall, opp 16:10 15:10 19:10 07:15   10:05 12:05 17:10 09:05 11:05 13:05 14:10 18:10
Chipping Norton, Spring Street, adj 16:11 15:11 19:11 07:16   10:06 12:06 17:11 09:06 11:06 13:06 14:11 18:11
Chipping Norton, Park Road, opp 16:12 15:12 19:12 07:17   10:07 12:07 17:12 09:07 11:07 13:07 14:12 18:12
Over Norton, Old Post Office, o/s 16:15 15:15 19:15 07:20   10:10 12:10 17:15 09:10 11:10 13:10 14:15 18:15
Over Norton, Over Norton Turn, adj 16:16 15:16 19:16 07:21   10:11 12:11 17:16 09:11 11:11 13:11 14:16 18:16
Great Rollright, The Green, opp 16:19 15:19 19:19 07:24   10:14 12:14 17:19 09:14 11:14 13:14 14:19 18:19
Hook Norton, The Pear Tree Inn, o/s 16:27 15:27 19:27 07:32   10:22 12:22 17:27 09:22 11:22 13:22 14:27 18:27
Hook Norton, Church, o/s 16:28 15:28 19:28 07:33   10:23 12:23 17:28 09:23 11:23 13:23 14:28 18:28
Hook Norton, The Green, opp 16:28 15:28 19:28 07:33   10:23 12:23 17:28 09:23 11:23 13:23 14:28 18:28
Hook Norton, Austins Way, opp 16:28 15:28 19:28 07:33   10:24 12:23 17:28 09:23 11:23 13:23 14:28 18:28
Wigginton (Oxon), The White Swan Inn, o/s           10:30              
South Newington, The Duck on the Pond, o/s           10:38              
Milcombe, New Road Stores, opp           10:41              
Milcombe, Milcombe Hall, Entrance           10:41              
Bloxham, Queens Street, opp           10:45              
Bloxham, Quarry Close, adj           10:46              
Bloxham, Courtington Lane, opp           10:47              
Bloxham, The Avenue, opp           10:47              
Bloxham, Little Bridge Road, opp           10:47              
Milcombe, The Green, adj 16:34 15:34 19:34 07:39     12:29 17:34 09:29 11:29 13:29 14:34 18:34
Milcombe, Village Hall, opp 16:35 15:35 19:35 07:40     12:30 17:35 09:30 11:30 13:30 14:35 18:35
Milcombe, New Road Stores, o/s 16:36 15:36 19:36 07:41 08:41   12:31 17:36 09:31 11:31 13:31 14:36 18:36
Bloxham, Kings Road, adj 16:41 15:41 19:41 07:46 08:46   12:36 17:41 09:36 11:36 13:36 14:41 18:41
Bloxham, Church, opp 16:42 15:42 19:42 07:47 08:47   12:37 17:42 09:37 11:37 13:37 14:42 18:42
Bloxham, High Street, N-bound 16:42 15:42 19:42 07:47 08:47   12:37 17:42 09:37 11:37 13:37 14:42 18:42
Bloxham, Strawberry Terrace, opp 16:43 15:43 19:43 07:48 08:48 10:48 12:38 17:43 09:38 11:38 13:38 14:43 18:43
Bloxham, Chipperfield Park Road, opp 16:43 15:43 19:43 07:48 08:48 10:48 12:38 17:43 09:38 11:38 13:38 14:43 18:43
Easington (Banbury), Lansdown Close, opp 16:47 15:47 19:47 07:52 08:52 10:52 12:42 17:47 09:42 11:42 13:42 14:47 18:47
Easington (Banbury), Wykham Gardens, adj 16:47 15:47 19:47 07:52 08:52 10:52 12:42 17:47 09:42 11:42 13:42 14:47 18:47
Poets Corner/Banbury, Queensway, adj 16:48 15:48 19:48 07:53 08:53 10:53 12:43 17:48 09:43 11:43 13:43 14:48 18:48
Calthorpe (Banbury), Harriers Ground School, opp 16:48 15:48 19:48 07:53 08:53 10:53 12:43 17:48 09:43 11:43 13:43 14:48 18:48
Banbury, Dashwood Road, opp 16:50 15:50 19:50 07:55 08:55 10:55 12:45 17:50 09:45 11:45 13:45 14:50 18:50
Banbury Town Centre, High Street, NE-bound 16:52 15:52 19:52 07:57 08:57 10:57 12:47 17:52 09:47 11:47 13:47 14:52 18:52
Banbury Town Centre, George Street, E-bound 16:53 15:53 19:53 07:58 08:58 10:58 12:48 17:53 09:48 11:48 13:48 14:53 18:53
Banbury Town Centre, Bus Station, arrivals 16:55 15:55 19:55 08:00 09:00 11:00 12:50 17:55 09:50 11:50 13:50 14:55 18:55
1
  • Journey does not run August Bank Holiday
Outbound, Monday to Friday
  488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1
Banbury Town Centre, Bus Station, Bay 7 08:30 09:05 10:05 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:10 16:10 17:10 18:05 19:05
Banbury Town Centre, Calthorpe Street, opp 62 08:33 09:08 10:08 11:08 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:13 16:13 17:13 18:08 19:08
Banbury, Dashwood Road, adj 08:34 09:09 10:09 11:09 12:09 13:09 14:09 15:14 16:14 17:14 18:09 19:09
Calthorpe (Banbury), Harriers Ground School, o/s 08:36 09:11 10:11 11:11 12:11 13:11 14:11 15:16 16:16 17:16 18:11 19:11
Poets Corner/Banbury, Queensway, opp 08:37 09:12 10:12 11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 15:17 16:17 17:17 18:12 19:12
Easington (Banbury), Wykham Gardens, opp 08:37 09:12 10:12 11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 15:17 16:17 17:17 18:12 19:12
Easington (Banbury), Lansdown Close, adj 08:37 09:12 10:12 11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 15:17 16:17 17:17 18:12 19:12
Bloxham, Chipperfield Park Road, adj 08:42 09:17 10:17 11:17 12:17 13:17 14:17 15:22 16:22 17:22 18:17 19:17
Bloxham, Strawberry Terrace, adj 08:42 09:17 10:17 11:17 12:17 13:17 14:17 15:22 16:22 17:22 18:17 19:17
Bloxham, Little Bridge Road, adj 08:43         13:18         18:18  
Bloxham, The Avenue, adj 08:43         13:18         18:18  
Bloxham, Courtington Lane, adj 08:44         13:19         18:19  
Bloxham, Quarry Close, opp 08:44         13:19         18:19  
Bloxham, Queens Street, adj 08:45         13:20         18:20  
Milcombe, Milcombe Hall, opp           13:24         18:24  
Milcombe, New Road Stores, o/s           13:25         18:25  
South Newington, The Duck on the Pond, opp           13:28         18:28  
Wigginton (Oxon), The White Swan Inn, opp           13:35         18:35  
Bloxham, High Street, S-bound   09:18 10:18 11:18 12:18   14:18 15:23 16:23 17:23   19:18
Bloxham, Church, o/s   09:19 10:19 11:19 12:19   14:19 15:24 16:24 17:24   19:19
Bloxham, Kings Road, opp   09:19 10:19 11:19 12:19   14:19 15:24 16:24 17:24   19:19
Bloxham, Kings Road, adj 08:46                      
Milcombe, Milcombe Hall, opp                       19:24
Milcombe, New Road Stores, o/s                       19:25
Milcombe, New Road Stores, opp   09:25 10:25 11:25 12:25   14:25 15:30 16:30 17:30    
Bloxham, Church, opp 08:47                      
Milcombe, Village Hall, o/s   09:26 10:26 11:26 12:26   14:26 15:31 16:31 17:31    
Milcombe, The Green, opp   09:26 10:26 11:26 12:26   14:26 15:31 16:31 17:31    
Hook Norton, Austins Way, adj   09:32 10:32 11:32 12:32 13:40 14:32 15:37 16:37 17:37 18:40  
Hook Norton, The Green, o/s   09:32 10:32 11:32 12:32 13:41 14:32 15:37 16:37 17:37 18:41  
Hook Norton, Church, opp   09:33 10:33 11:33 12:33 13:42 14:33 15:38 16:38 17:38 18:42  
Hook Norton, The Pear Tree Inn, opp   09:34 10:34 11:34 12:34 13:43 14:34 15:39 16:39 17:39 18:43  
Great Rollright, The Green, o/s   09:42 10:42 11:42 12:42 13:51 14:42 15:47 16:47 17:47 18:51  
Over Norton, Over Norton Turn, opp   09:44 10:44 11:44 12:44 13:53 14:44 15:49 16:49 17:49 18:53  
Over Norton, Old Post Office, opp   09:46 10:46 11:46 12:46 13:55 14:46 15:51 16:51 17:51 18:55  
Chipping Norton, Park Road, adj   09:48 10:48 11:48 12:48 13:57 14:48 15:53 16:53 17:53 18:57  
Chipping Norton, Spring Street, opp   09:49 10:49 11:49 12:49 13:58 14:49 15:54 16:54 17:54 18:58  
Chipping Norton, West Street, Stop B   09:51 10:51 11:51 12:51 14:00 14:51 15:56 16:56 17:56 19:00  
Chipping Norton, Edward Stone Rise, adj   09:53 10:53 11:53 12:53 14:02 14:53 15:58 16:58 17:58 19:02  
Chipping Norton, Lords Piece Road, opp   09:54 10:54 11:54 12:54 14:03 14:54 15:59 16:59 17:59 19:03  
Chipping Norton, Churchill House, opp   09:54 10:54 11:54 12:54 14:03 14:54 15:59 16:59 17:59 19:03  
Chipping Norton, Cornish Road, S-bound   09:56 10:56 11:56 12:56 14:05 14:56 16:01 17:01 18:01 19:05  
1
  • Journey does not run August Bank Holiday
Outbound, Saturday
  488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1 488 1
Banbury Town Centre, Bus Station, Bay 7 08:05 09:05 10:05 13:05 15:10 18:05 19:05 11:05 12:05 14:05 16:10 17:10
Banbury Town Centre, Calthorpe Street, opp 62 08:08 09:08 10:08 13:08 15:13 18:08 19:08 11:08 12:08 14:08 16:13 17:13
Banbury, Dashwood Road, adj 08:09 09:09 10:09 13:09 15:14 18:09 19:09 11:09 12:09 14:09 16:14 17:14
Calthorpe (Banbury), Harriers Ground School, o/s 08:11 09:11 10:11 13:11 15:16 18:11 19:11 11:11 12:11 14:11 16:16 17:16
Poets Corner/Banbury, Queensway, opp 08:12 09:12 10:12 13:12 15:17 18:12 19:12 11:12 12:12 14:12 16:17 17:17
Easington (Banbury), Wykham Gardens, opp 08:12 09:12 10:12 13:12 15:17 18:12 19:12 11:12 12:12 14:12 16:17 17:17
Easington (Banbury), Lansdown Close, adj 08:12 09:12 10:12 13:12 15:17 18:12 19:12 11:12 12:12 14:12 16:17 17:17
Bloxham, Chipperfield Park Road, adj 08:17 09:17 10:17 13:17 15:22 18:17 19:17 11:17 12:17 14:17 16:22 17:22
Bloxham, Strawberry Terrace, adj 08:17 09:17 10:17 13:17 15:22 18:17 19:17 11:17 12:17 14:17 16:22 17:22
Bloxham, Little Bridge Road, adj       13:18   18:18            
Bloxham, The Avenue, adj       13:18   18:18            
Bloxham, Courtington Lane, adj       13:19   18:19            
Bloxham, Quarry Close, opp       13:19   18:19            
Bloxham, Queens Street, adj       13:20   18:20            
Milcombe, Milcombe Hall, opp       13:24   18:24            
Milcombe, New Road Stores, o/s       13:25   18:25            
South Newington, The Duck on the Pond, opp       13:28   18:28            
Wigginton (Oxon), The White Swan Inn, opp       13:35   18:35            
Bloxham, High Street, S-bound 08:18 09:18 10:18   15:23   19:18 11:18 12:18 14:18 16:23 17:23
Bloxham, Church, o/s 08:19 09:19 10:19   15:24   19:19 11:19 12:19 14:19 16:24 17:24
Bloxham, Kings Road, opp 08:19 09:19 10:19   15:24   19:19 11:19 12:19 14:19 16:24 17:24
Milcombe, Milcombe Hall, opp             19:24          
Milcombe, New Road Stores, o/s             19:25          
Milcombe, New Road Stores, opp 08:25 09:25 10:25   15:30     11:25 12:25 14:25 16:30 17:30
Milcombe, Village Hall, o/s 08:26 09:26 10:26   15:31     11:26 12:26 14:26 16:31 17:31
Milcombe, The Green, opp 08:26 09:26 10:26   15:31     11:26 12:26 14:26 16:31 17:31
Hook Norton, Austins Way, adj 08:32 09:32 10:32 13:40 15:37 18:40   11:32 12:32 14:32 16:37 17:37
Hook Norton, The Green, o/s 08:32 09:32 10:32 13:41 15:37 18:41   11:32 12:32 14:32 16:37 17:37
Hook Norton, Church, opp 08:33 09:33 10:33 13:42 15:38 18:42   11:33 12:33 14:33 16:38 17:38
Hook Norton, The Pear Tree Inn, opp 08:34 09:34 10:34 13:43 15:39 18:43   11:34 12:34 14:34 16:39 17:39
Great Rollright, The Green, o/s 08:42 09:42 10:42 13:51 15:47 18:51   11:42 12:42 14:42 16:47 17:47
Over Norton, Over Norton Turn, opp 08:44 09:44 10:44 13:53 15:49 18:53   11:44 12:44 14:44 16:49 17:49
Over Norton, Old Post Office, opp 08:46 09:46 10:46 13:55 15:51 18:55   11:46 12:46 14:46 16:51 17:51
Chipping Norton, Park Road, adj 08:48 09:48 10:48 13:57 15:53 18:57   11:48 12:48 14:48 16:53 17:53
Chipping Norton, Spring Street, opp 08:49 09:49 10:49 13:58 15:54 18:58   11:49 12:49 14:49 16:54 17:54
Chipping Norton, West Street, Stop B 08:51 09:51 10:51 14:00 15:56 19:00   11:51 12:51 14:51 16:56 17:56
Chipping Norton, Edward Stone Rise, adj 08:53 09:53 10:53 14:02 15:58 19:02   11:53 12:53 14:53 16:58 17:58
Chipping Norton, Lords Piece Road, opp 08:54 09:54 10:54 14:03 15:59 19:03   11:54 12:54 14:54 16:59 17:59
Chipping Norton, Churchill House, opp 08:54 09:54 10:54 14:03 15:59 19:03   11:54 12:54 14:54 16:59 17:59
Chipping Norton, Cornish Road, S-bound 08:56 09:56 10:56 14:05 16:01 19:05   11:56 12:56 14:56 17:01 18:01
1
  • Journey does not run August Bank Holiday
Created by TransXChange Publisher 2.4_5 on Tue Jun 19 22:01:41 BST 2018 from source document set_2-488-B-y08-1.xml using schema version 2.4.